Correct procedure when a new owner buys a boat with no certificate

10R A M Sail Identification 
Question Details

An owner has purchased a boat and wants to register change of ownership. The boat, K4172, was registered in May 1989.

The previous owner(s) had not registered their ownership and can provide no certificate to the new owner. The CA has copies of the 1988 format certificates for the boat registered in the name of the original owner(s).

The new owner has the measurement form.

Note     K was the national letter for GBR in 1988.
 

Questions
 

What is required to obtain current certificate?

Can the boat compete without alterations?

Does the hull identification have to be brought up to date by using GBR instead of K?

Does the sail identification have to be brought up to date by using GBR instead of K?

Answer

Discussion

At an event for Marblehead Class boats the current (2016, 2018 after 1st April 2018) Class Rules apply.

Section B states:

For a boat to be eligible for racing, it shall comply with the rules in this section.
B.1 CLASS RULES AND CERTIFICATION
B.1.1 The boat shall:
(a) be in compliance with the class rules.
(b) have a valid certificate.
(c) have valid certification marks as required.

The boat shall comply with the class rules and have a valid certificate. However, 1988 class rule 2.6.2 indicates change of ownership invalidates the certificate. Therefore racing by the new owner under the original certificate, even if it exists, is not an option.

The boat has no valid certificate. In order to race a valid certificate is required. CR A.12.1 (b) applies – by application of A.9. A.9 describes the process for obtaining a new certificate.


Conclude

The boat shall be re-certified as per CR A.9.

The following points should be noted:
 
*The hull may comply with the class rules that applied at the time of its initial certification. This may be useful if any current class rule would prevent the hull from obtaining a certificate. On this basis the national letter in the hull may remain as K.

*The appendages shall comply with the current class rules.

*The rig shall comply with the current class rules.

*The sails shall comply with the current class rules or the class rules in force at the time of their initial certification. See 1988 CR 3.7.

*At world and continental championships the sail marks shall comply with the current RRS. The national letters shall be GBR.

*At other events the sail marks shall comply with the current RRS or the rules in force at the time of their initial certification. See 1988 CR 3.7 (f) to (h). Note that the use of national letters is not mandatory except at international events.

*If it is not clear when sails were certified they should be re-certified according to the current class rules.