canada cupCANADA CUP

International Ten Rater Class World Championship

The Canada Cup was presented to the International Model Yacht Racing Association in 1975 by deed of gift from the newly formed Canadian Model Yachting Association. The trophy was to be competed for every 4 years at an international regatta for the International Ten Rater class.

The gift was originally initiated in 1973 by the membership of the Metro Marine Modellers of Toronto, Canada. The Metro Marine Modellers formed the Canadian Model Yachting Association in 1974 with initially 65 members.

The first international regatta for the Canada Cup was held at Gosport in the United Kingdom in 1975.

2016
10R World Championship 2016 48 Participants, 15 Nations
Limone sul Garda ITA
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Trance)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Diamond)
3. Christophe Boisnault FRA (Diamond)
4. Matteo Longhi ITA (Kamsin 2)
5. Patrice Montero FRA (Diamond)
6. Marc Pomerade FRA (Kamsin 2)
7. Garry Bromley AUS (Diamond)
8. Yannik Rossignol FRA (Diamond)
9. Dave Potter GBR (Defector)
10. Nicholas Selves FRA (Diamond)
1999
World Championship 1999 19 Participants, 6 Nations
Changi Singapur MAS
1. Graham Bantock GBR
2. Phillip Playle GBR
3. Mark Denis GBR
4. John Cleave GBR
5. James Clarke AUS
6. Janusz Walicki GER
7. Christophe Boisnault FRA
8. Edward Robinson AUS
9. Wayne Fish AUS
10. Rèmi Brês FRA
1993
World Champinship 1993 29 Participants, 5 Nations
Lake Bonney AUS
1. Janusz Walicki GER (Partner2)
2. A. Robinson AUS (Boomerang)
3. H. Bell AUS (Scaramouche)
4. Frank Russell AUS (PsychoKiller)
5. A. Fish AUS (Phase4)
6. C. Clarke AUS (PhoeniIbis4)
7. E. Fisher AUS (BlackMagic)
8. P. Chisholm AUS (One)
9. I. Schmidt AUS (BadNews)
10. B. Edgar AUS (Lola)
1991
World Championship 1991 31 Participants, 7 Nations
Viry-Chatillon FRA
1. Paul Lucas FRA
2. Janusz Walicki GER (Partner)
3. Christophe Boisnault FRA
4. Peter Wiles GBR
5. Philippe Sol FRA
6. Peter Gernert GER
7. J.-L. Brillot FRA
8. F. Ciardi ITA
9. Gerhard Schmidt GER
10. C Biacchi ITA
1987
World Championship 1987 38 Participants, 12 Nations
Gothenborg SWE
1. Janusz Walicki GER (Partner)
2. Peter Ebel GER (Karneol)
3. Lars Andren SWE
4. Gerhard Schmidt GER
5. Allen Gardner CAN
6. Carl Fagergren SWE
7. Peter Rutetzki GER
8. Gerd Mentges GER
9. Helmut Lupart SUI
10. Patrick Tailiez FRA
1982
World Championship 1982
Dunkerque FRA
1. Pierre Jahan FRA
2. Barry Jackson GBR
1980
World Championship 1980
Ottawa CAN
1. Squire Kay GBR
1978
World Championship 1978
Durban RSA
1. Squire Kay GBR
1975
World Championship 1975
Gosport GBR
1. Lennart Akesson GBR