south africa_cupSOUTH AFRICA CUP

International One Metre World Championship

The South Africa Cup was originally presented by deed of gift in 1978 to the International Model Yacht Racing Union by the Model Yacht Association of South Africa (MYASA) to be awarded to the winner of the World Championship in the Marblehead class. The trophy was competed for by the Marblehead class between 1978 and 1982 before being returned to South Africa in 1986 when sanctions were in place. The trophy was donated by the Distillers and Vinters of South Africa.

The newly renamed South Africa Radio Sailing Authority (SARSA) then re-donated the Cup in 1994 to ISAF-RSD to be presented to the World Champion of the International One Metre class.

2016
IOM European Championship 2016 76 Participants, 14 Nations
Vitoria ESP
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Pop)
2. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
3. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
4. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
5. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Sedici)
6. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
7. Mirko Ukas CRO (KantunS)
8. Tony Edwards GBR (Britpop)
9. Cedric Carre FRA (V9)
10. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Proto 2)
2015
World Championship 2015 76 Participants (21 Nations)
Foster City, CA USA
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Pop)
2. Peter Stollery GBR (Britpop)
3. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
4. Ian Vickers NZL (V9)
5. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
6. Mario Skrlj CRO (KantunS)
7. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
8. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
9. Marko Matic CRO (KantunS)
10. Robert Matulja CRO (KantunS)
2014
European Championship 2014 76 Participants, 18 Nations
Campione del Garda ITA
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Pop)
2. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Britpop)
3. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
4. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
5. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
6. Mario Skrlj CRO (KantunS)
7. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
8. Ante Kovacevic CRO (PikanteS)
9. Soren Andresen DEN (Cheinz)
10. Graham Elliot GBR (Britpop)
2013
World Championship 2013 43 Participants, 12 Nations
Sdot Yam ISR
1. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
2. Marko Matic CRO (KantunS)
3. Soren Andresen DEN (Cheinz)
4. Mario Skrlj CRO (Kantun)
5. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
6. Graham Bantock GBR (Fraktal)
7. Ante Kovacevic CRO (KantunS)
8. Mirko Ukas CRO (Pikanto)
9. Robert Matulja CRO (Kantun)
10. Patrice Montero FRA (Britpop)
2012
European Championship 2012 76 Participants, 18 Nations
Cres CRO
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Britpop)
2. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Kantun)
3. Graham Elliot GBR (Britpop)
4. Marko Matic CRO (Fraktal)
5. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
6. Robert Matulja CRO (Kantun)
7. Mario Skrlj CRO (Topiko)
8. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Britpop)
9. Martin Roberts GBR (LintelMMX)
10. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
2011
World Championship 2011 76 Participants, 22 Nations
West Kirby GBR
1. Peter Stollery GBR (Britpop)
2. Brad Gibson GBR (Britpop)
3. Graham Elliot GBR (Britpop)
4. Martin Roberts GBR (Lintel)
5. Rob Walsh GBR (LintelMMX)
6. Alexis Carre FRA (Pikanto)
7. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Pikanto)
8. Graham Bantock GBR (Pikanto)
9. Jeffrey Byerley AUS (Cheinz)
10. Ian Vickers NZL (V7)
2010
European Championship 2010 70 Participants, 15 Nations
Pierrelatte FRA
1. Marko Matic CRO (Pikanto)
2. Brad Gibson GBR (Britpop)
3. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Pikanto)
4. Rob Walsh GBR
5. Martin Roberts GBR (Viper)
6. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Pikanto)
7. Juan Marcos Egea ESP
8. Graham Bantock GBR (Pikanto)
9. Alexis Carre FRA (Pikanto)
10. Mirko Ukas CRO (Pikanto)
2009
World Championship 2009 66 Participants, 14 Nations
Boatyard Beach BAR
1. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Pikanto)
2. Brad Gibson AUS (Widget)
3. Mario Skrlj CRO (Topiko)
4. Rob Walsh GBR (Lintel)
5. Marko Matic CRO (Pikanto)
6. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
7. Alexis Carre FRA (Topiko)
8. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Pikanto)
9. Graham Bantock GBR (Pikanto)
10. Ken Binks GBR (Isis)
2008
European Championship 2008 70 Participants, 16 Nations
Dubrovnik CRO
1. Guillermo Beltri ESP
2. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Pikanto)
3. Marko Matic CRO (Topiko)
4. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Topiko)
5. Craig Mackey USA (Patriot)
8. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Topiko)
9. Mario Skrlj CRO (Topiko)
2007
World Championship 2007 76 Participants, 22 Nations
Marseille FRA
1. Brad Gibson AUS (Widget)
2. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Italiko)
3. Craig Smith AUS (Obsession)
4. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Isotonic)
6. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Topiko)
7. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Topiko)
8. Guillaume Florent FRA (Topiko)
9. Ian Vickers NZL (V6)
10. Graham Bantock GBR (Topiko)
2005
World Championship 2005 84 Participants, 12 Nations
Moolaloba AUS
1. Craig Smith AUS (Obsession)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Topiko)
3. Paul Jones AUS (Cockatoo)
4. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Isotonic)
6. Brad Gibson AUS (Disco)
7. Brad Johnston AUS (Disco)
8. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Saplun)
9. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Saplun)
10. Chris Harris GBR (Gadget)
2004
European Championship 2004 82 Participants, 13 Nations
Arcos della Frontera ESP
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Topiko)
2. Peter Stollery GBR (Isotonic)
3. Franco Borin ITA (Ikon)
4. Michael Scharmer GER (Scharming)
5. Torvald Klem NOR (Cockatoo)
6. Brad Gibson AUS (Disco)
7. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Topiko)
8. Guillermo Beltri ESP (TS2)
9. Carlos Beltri ESP (Gadget)
10. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Saplun)
2003
World Championship 2003 82 Participants, 16 Nations
Vancouver CAN
1. Trevor Binks GBR (Isis)
2. Craig Smith AUS (TS2)
3. Paul Jones AUS (Disco)
4. Brad Gibson AUS (Disco)
5. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
6. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
7. Ken Binks GBR (Isis)
8. Peter van Rossem CAN (TS2)
9. Geoffrey Smale NZL (Xfactor)
10. Jeffrey Byerley AUS (Cockatoo)
2002
European Championship 2002 80 Participants, 14 Nations
Fleetwood GBR
1. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
2. Graham Elliot GBR
3. Trevor Bamforth GBR
4. Peter Stollery GBR
5. Spence GBR
6. Graham Bantock GBR
7. Franco Borin ITA
8. Trevor Binks GBR
9. Chris Harris GBR
10. Jeffrey Byerley AUS
2001
World Championship 2001 79 Participants, 15 Nations
Omisalj CRO
1. Martin Roberts GBR
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Ikon)
3. Gary Cameron AUS (TS2)
4. Guillermo Beltri ESP
5. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA
6. Geoffrey Smale NZL
7. Craig Smith AUS (TS2)
8. Peter Stollery GBR
9. Graham Elliot GBR
10. Laurent Chapelot FRA
2000
European Championship 2000 74 Participants, 9 Nations
St. Cyr FRA
1. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
2. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Ikon)
3. Graham Bantock GBR (Italiko)
4. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Ikon)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Tonic)
6. Roberto Valle ITA (TS2)
7. Graham Elliot GBR (Gadget)
8. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
9. Garcia Armando ESP
10. John Cleave GBR (TS2)
1999
World Championship 1999 80 Participants, 18 Nations
Ramla Bay MLT
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Ikon)
2. Craig Smith AUS (TS2)
3. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
4. Gary Cameron AUS (TS2)
5. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
6. Paul Jones GBR (Rage)
7. Guillermo Beltri ESP (TS2)
8. Ken Binks GBR (TS2)
9. Richar P. Rowan IRL (TS2)
10. Simon Kellet AUS (TS2)
1998
European Championship 1998 53 Participants, 11 Nations
Leixoes POR
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Ikon)
2. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Scoop)
3. Paul Jones AUS (Mirage)
4. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
5. David Priestly GBR (TS2)
6. Laurent Chapelot FRA (Quattro)
7. Mark Denis GBR (SingleMalt)
8. Graham Elliot GBR (Widget)
9. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
10. Chris Dicks GBR (MetricMagick)
1997
World Championship 1997 60 Participants, 10 Nations
Wellington NZL
1. Craig Smith AUS
2. Geoffrey Smale NZL
3. Trevor Bamforth NZL
4. Alan Hayes NZL
5. Martin Roberts GBR
6. Gary Cameron AUS
7. Ian Vickers NZL
8. Simon Kellet AUS
9. Graham Bantock GBR (Scream)
10. John Gratton AUS
1996
European Championship 1996 60 Participants, 10 Nations
Fleetwood GBR
1. Martin Roberts GBR
3. Chris Dicks GBR
3. Peter Stollery GBR
1994
World Championship 1994 55 Participants, 12 Nations
St. Cyr FRA
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Redwine)
2. Chris Dicks GBR (MetricMagick)
3. Mark Dicks GBR (Crossbow)
4. Thomas Dreyer GER (Jazz)
5. John Cleave GBR (Redwine)
6. Rèmi Brês FRA (Stella)
7. Chris Harris GBR (Bubbles2)
8. Martin Firebrace NZL (Snafu)
9. Martin Roberts GBR (Popeye)
10. Rob Vice GBR (Bubbles2)