yachtingWorldTrophyYACHTING WORLD TROPHY

International Marblehead World Championship

The Yachting World Trophy was donated by deed of gift to ISAF-RSD in 1986 by the Yachting World Magazine to be competed for at the World Championship for the Marblehead class.

The original Marblehead World Championship trophy was the South Africa Cup which was sailed for between 1978 and 1982. This trophy was returned to South Africa when sanctions were in place and the Yachting World Trophy took its place for the Marblehead World Championship.

2016
M World Championship 2016 76 Participants, 15 Nations
Limone sul Garda ITA
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Grunge)
2. Matteo Longhi ITA (Nioutram)
3. Graham Bantock GBR (Quark)
4. Marc Pomerade FRA (Nioutram)
5. Darin Ballington GBR (Grunge)
6. Chris Harris GBR (Starkers³)
7. Yannik Rossignol FRA (Nioutram)
8. Rob Walsh GBR (F-3)
9. Laurent Gerbeaud FRA (Quark)
10. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Quark)
2014
World Championship 2014 69 Participants, 13 Nations
Reeuwijk NED
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Grunge)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Quark)
3. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Quark)
4. Joop de Jong NED (Honcho)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Crazy Tube)
6. Laurent Gerbeaud FRA (Quark)
7. Yannik Rossignol FRA (Trimontane)
8. Darin Ballington GBR (ROK)
9. Loic Bothorel FRA (Prime Number)
10. Gilles di Crescenzo FRA (Skalpel)
2012
World Championship 2012 68 participants, 12 nations
Ploermel FRA
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Grunge)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Prime Number)
3. Martin Roberts GBR (Starkers³)
4. Christophe Boisnault FRA
5. Gilles di Crescenzo FRA (Skalpel)
6. Yannik Rossignol FRA
7. Rob Walsh GBR (Starkers³)
8. Laurent Gerbeaud FRA (Skalpel)
9. Marc Alazia FRA
10. Marc Pomerade FRA
2006
World Championship 2006 53 participants, 10 nations
Fleetwood GBR
1. Martin Roberts GBR (Starkers³)
2. Ante Kovacevic CRO
3. Zvonko Jelacic CRO
4. Peter Stollery GBR (Crazy Tube)
5. Brad Gibson AUS (Anarchy)
6. Chris Harris GBR
7. Jure Zule SLO
8. Rob Walsh GBR (Starkers³)
9. Dave Potter GBR
10. Robbie McIntosh GBR
2002
World Championship 2002 76 participants
Porto Corsini Ravenna ITA
1. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Skalpel)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Prime Number)
3. Martin Roberts GBR
4. Peter Stollery GBR
5. Rèmi Brês FRA
6. Carlos Beltri ESP (Skalpel)
7. Christophe Boisnault FRA
8. Garcia Armando ESP
9. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
10. Andrea Roberts Marie NZL
2000
World Championship 2000 72 participants
Murcia ESP
1. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Skalpel)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (ROK)
3. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
4. Mario Jorini ITA
5. Peter Stollery GBR
6. Jeffrey Byerley AUS
7. Roberto Zanasi ITA
8. Torvald Klem NOR
9. Christian Goubet FRA
10. Phillip Playle GBR
1998
World Championship 1998 80 participants
Viry Chatillon FRA
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Rad)
2. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Skalpel)
3. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
4. Paul Jones GBR (Paradox)
5. Christian Goubet FRA (Shogo)
6. Peter Stollery GBR (Roar Edge)
7. Rèmi Brês FRA (Margo)
8. Massimo Morin ITA
9. Martin Roberts GBR
10. Gordon Maguire IRL
1997
European Championship 1997 59 participants
Rijeka CRO
1. Torvald Klem NOR
2. Graham Bantock GBR
3. Paul Jones GBR
4. Mario Jorini ITA
5. Martin Roberts GBR
6. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
7. Walter Zengando ITA
8. John Cleave GBR
9. Massimo Morin ITA
10. Chris Dicks GBR
1996
World Championship 1996 48 Participants 10 Nations
Melbourne AUS
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Paradox)
2. Torvald Klem NOR (Berlioz)
3. Gordon Maguire GBR (Paradox)
4. Peter Stollery GBR (Roar Edge)
5. Robert Wattam NZL (Edition 5)
6. Martin Roberts GBR (Starkers³)
7. Paul Jones GBR (Paradox)
8. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
9. Mark Denis GBR (Paradox)
10. Christian Lindholm FIN (Viper(M))
1995
European Championship 1995 64 Participants
Vilamoura POR
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Paradox)
2. Chris Dicks GBR (Blade)
3. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
4. Rèmi Brês FRA (Margo)
5. Martin Roberts GBR
6. Torvald Klem NOR (Berlioz)
7. Graham Elliot GBR
8. Ulf Neumann SWE (Berlioz)
9. Jose de la Fuente ESP
10. Phillip Playle GBR
1994
World Championship 1994
Kapstadt RSA
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Paradox)
2. Martin Roberts GBR (Starkers³)
3. Torvald Klem NOR (Berlingo)
4. Phillip Playle GBR (Paradox)
5. Chris Dicks GBR (Magick3)
6. Christian Lindholm FIN (Logic)
7. Mark Denis GBR (Paradox)
8. Keith Skipper GBR (Paradox)
9. Rob Vice GBR (Roar Edge)
10. Paul Tickner GBR (Roar Edge)
1993
European Championship 1993 64 Participants, 12 Nations
Fleetwood GBR
1. Chris Dicks GBR (Magick3)
2. Christophe Boisnault FRA (Spike)
3. Torvald Klem NOR (PnkFloyd)
4. Phillip Playle GBR (Legend)
5. Graham Bantock GBR (Enigma)
6. Ian Cole GBR (Paranoia)
7. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
8. Roger Stollery GBR (Roar Edge)
9. Peter Stollery GBR (Zoom)
10. Mark Dicks GBR (TheDuke)
1992
World Championship 1992 69 Participants 15 Nations
New York USA
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Paradox)
2. Robert Wattam NZL (NZEdition)
3. John Elmaleh USA (PinterII)
4. Peter Stollery GBR (Roar Edge)
5. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
6. Christophe Boisnault FRA
7. Claes Lundin SWE
8. Mike Weston GBR
9. Torvald Klem NOR
10. John Cleave GBR
1991
European Championship 1991 62 Participants 16 Nations
Hanko FIN
1. Janusz Walicki GER
2. Torvald Klem NOR
3. Peter Stollery GBR
4. Graham Bantock GBR
5. Werner Gerhardt GER
6. Ulf Neumann SWE
7. Christian Lindholm FIN
8. Helmut Türk AUT
9. John Cleave GBR
10. Björn Hellberg NOR
1990
World Championship 1990 75 Participants 22 Nations
Fleetwood GBR
1. Christophe Boisnault FRA (Berlingo)
2. Robert Wattam NZL
3. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
4. Martin Roberts GBR
5. Graham Bantock GBR (Enigma)
6. Chris Dicks GBR
7. Peter Stollery GBR
8. John Cleave GBR
9. Francois Beaupain FRA
10. Ian Cole GBR
1989
European Championship 1989 45 Participants
Orbetello ITA
1. Pierre Jahan FRA
2. Philippe Sol FRA
3. Christophe Boisnault FRA (Berlingo)
4. G Magnani FRA
5. Robert Wattam GBR
6. Francois Beaupain FRA
7. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
8. C Momo SUI (Berlingo)
9. John Elmaleh USA (Pinter)
10. M Malatesta SUI (Berlingo)
1988
World Championship 1988 62 Participants
Berlin GER
1. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (HushHush)
3. John Elmaleh USA (Pinter)
4. Christian Lindholm FIN (Logic)
5. Otmar Bölter GER (Skalpel)
6. Philippe Sol FRA (KMS)
7. Igor Nalewski
8. Esa Anttila ESP
9. Migel Zatarain ESP
10. John Cleave GBR
1987
European Championship 1987 58 Participants 16 Nations
Hertogenbosch NED
1. John Elmaleh USA (Pinter)
2. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
3. Philippe Sol FRA
4. C Momo SUI
5. Torvald Klem NOR
6. John Cleave GBR
7. Christian Venot FRA
8. Christophe Boisnault FRA
9. Jan Mooijman NED
10. David Priestly GBR
1986
World Championship 1986 65 Participants 20 Nations
Fleetwood GBR
1. Pierre Jahan FRA (Rajah)
2. Paul Lucas FRA (CedarClub)
3. Graham Bantock GBR (Nosecret)
4. Christian Venot FRA (CedarClub)
5. Migel Zatarain ESP (Gomar2)
6. Janusz Walicki GER (Skalpel)
7. Carl Fagergren SWE (CircusKiller)
8. Torvald Klem NOR (LazyLady)
9. Philippe Sol FRA (CedarClub)
10. Christophe Boisnault FRA (EvlutionII)
1983
European Championship 1983 29 Participants 10 Nations
Stockholm SWE
1. Torvald Klem NOR
2. Sven Andresen NOR
3. Jan Mooijman NED
4. Carl Fagergren SWE
5. Lars Andren SWE
6. Patrick Tailiez FRA
1982
World Championship 1982 17 Nations
Dunkerque FRA
1. Barry Jackson GBR
2. Pierre Jahan FRA
3. Torvald Klem NOR
1980
World Championship 1980
Ottawa CAN
1. B. van Koughnett CAN
1978
World Championship 1978
Durban RSA
1. Barry Jackson GBR
1975
World Championship 1975
Gosport GBR
1. Lennart Akesson SWE